Explore Ledger Live's secure environment for managing crypto assets. Streamline your digital wealth management and experience peace of mind. Free ebooks Library z-lib project

Sahyadri Hospitals Limited Privacy and Security Policy

Sahyadri Hospitals Private Limited (“SHPL”) welcomes you to its website and  looks forward to a meaningful interaction with you. SHPL provides the Services  in partnership with its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, associates, representatives  or other third parties (together referred to as “Partners”)  

This privacy policy also extends to our Subsidiary Companies- Sahyadri Karad  Hospitals Private Limited and Surya Hospitals Private Limited and explains how  we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the  Services. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the  protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and  access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  

The terms ‘You’ or ‘Your’ refer to you as the User (registered or unregistered)  of the Website and/or Services and the terms ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ refer to  SHPL.  

1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with (i) Section 43A of the  Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information  Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive  personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)  

This Privacy Policy states the following:  

A. The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive  personal data or information; 

B. The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and

C. How and to whom we will disclose such information.  

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can  best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to  voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or  could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of  the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited  to) the following: 

A. Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);

B. Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin  code);

C. Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments  and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;

D. Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions,  diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)

E. Insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); and

F. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as  information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work  details, your family details)

The information collected from you by us may constitute ‘personal information’  or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal  information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates 

to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other  information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable  of identifying such person.  

The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a  person to mean personal information about that person relating to: 

A. Passwords;

B. Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or  other payment instrument details;

C. Physical, physiological and mental health condition;

D. Sexual orientation;

E. medical records and history;

F. Biometric information;

G. Information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

H. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and

I. Call data records

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the  Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal  information or sensitive personal data or information.  

3. CONSENT  

By choosing the Opt-In option on the Website and thereafter, by providing us  your personal information or availing services of SHPL/Subsidiaries of SHPL or  by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, it is agreed by you that  you have, freely consented to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure  and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of  this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereof.  

You acknowledge that you have provided your Personal Information out of your  free will and after understanding how it will be used. You also consent that the  collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of any Personal  Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you, if it is done in accordance  with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. However, we shall not be liable for any  loss that may happen to you owing to the provision of wrongful Personal  Information by You.  

4. SHARING AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Once you have freely consented to share your Personal Information with  SHPL/its Subsidiaries, you authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with  all or any of your Personal Information with our associates/ affiliates / agents /  third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions or any  other persons, for the Purposes specified under this Policy or as may be  required by applicable law.  

5. USE OF COOKIES  

We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. You can  erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure  your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie  with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you  may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. In the course of  serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, SHPL/Its  Subsidiaries may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique 

cookie on the User’s browser/device. SHPL/Its Subsidiaries does not store  personally identifiable information in the cookies. Further, SHPL/Its Subsidiaries  does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from  within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files  on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which  SHPL/Its Subsidiaries are not responsible or liable. SHPL/Its Subsidiaries  encourages you to read the privacy policies of all external sites.  

6. SECURITY  

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted  reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access,  password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information  collected is secure. We restrict access to your Personal Information to our and  our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and  agencies on a need to know basis and in relation to the Purposes as specified  above in this Policy.  

While we will endeavour to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep  secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized  access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we  cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal  Information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security  or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your  Personal Information.  

7. THIRD PARTY REFERENCES AND LINKS  

During your interactions with us, it may happen that we provide/include  reference to third parties, and/or links and hyperlinks of third party websites. It  may also happen that you include links and hyperlinks of third party websites.  The reference of such third parties or listing of such third party external sites (by  you or by us) does not imply endorsement of such party or site by SHPL/Its  Subsidiaries. Such third parties and third party sites are governed by their own  terms and conditions. We do not make any representations regarding the  availability and performance of any of the third parties or third party sites. We  are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices  of such third party websites.  

8. TERM OF STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

SHPL/Its Subsidiaries will retain your information for as long as your account  with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall  not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which  the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other  law for the time being in force.  

9. RECTIFICATION/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  

If you need to update or correct your Personal Information, you may send  updates and corrections to us at [email protected] and  we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a  reasonable period of time. 

10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER 

We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances  that you may have regarding the processing of your Personal Information. If you  have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may  communicate such grievance to:  

Mr. Dinesh Sitaphale (Grievance Officer)  

Sahyadri Hospitals Private Limited  

Survey No. 89 & 90, Plot No. 54  

Lokmanya Colony, Kothrud, Pune-411038  

Tel: +91 20 6721 5000  

Email: [email protected] 

Emergency/Ambulance
+91-88888 22222
Emergency/Ambulance
+91-88062 52525
Call Now: 88888 22222