Terms and Conditions:

Our terms and conditions establish the guidelines and regulations for using our website or digital application. By accessing and using our website or digital application, you consent to adhere to these terms and conditions. Your use of this site indicates your understanding and acceptance of these terms and conditions, as well as compliance with all relevant laws. Any agreement with https://sahyadrihospital.com that contradicts these terms and conditions becomes invalid. If you disagree with these terms and conditions, you are not permitted to access or use this site. The content within our website and digital application is safeguarded by relevant copyright and trademark regulations.

Privacy Policy:

Our privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the information gathered through our website or digital application. It covers aspects such as access, consent, control over personal information, changes to the policy, and compliance with laws. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)  

This Privacy Policy states the following:  

  • The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information.
  • The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
  • How and to whom we will disclose such information.

1) Access: We strive to provide you with access to your personal information and give you control over its use. You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information collected by us.

2) Consent: We obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information, except where permitted or required by law. We will share personal information outside of SHPL only when we have your consent. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

3) Control Over Your Personal Information: You have control over your personal information and can choose to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us. You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any point, provided such withdrawal of the consent is intimated to us in writing through an email at [email protected] requesting the same. If You wish to rectify the Personal Information that we may have collected to offer you personalized services and offers, as per Clause 12 of this Policy, you may write to the Grievance Officer, as mentioned under Clause 16 of this Policy, citing the reason for such rectification of Personal Information. Once You withdraw Your Consent to share the Personal Information collected by Us, we shall have the option not to fulfil the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and We may restrict you from using our Services or the Website.

4) Changes to the Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to modify or update our privacy policy at any time. Your rights under this Privacy Policy will not be diminished without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date when the last changes were published, and we will offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

5)Personal Information collected: We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of individuals’ personal information. This document outlines the types of personal information kinds of information that We collect about you include but are not limited to the following:

  • Basic personal information – Name, date of birth, gender, and contact information such as address, email, and phone number, Login ID and password, any other information that is willingly shared by You (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).
  • Health information- Medical history, current health conditions, medications, allergies, surgical history, and laboratory test results.
  • Health insurance information – Insurance policy details, coverage information, and billing information.
  • Appointment and scheduling information – Information about scheduled appointments, including dates, times, and healthcare providers.
  • Communication records – Correspondence between patients and healthcare providers, including emails, messages, and notes from consultations.
  • Payment information – Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account, billing addresses, and payment history for services rendered.
  • User-generated content – Comments, reviews, and other content submitted by users on the website.
  • Usage data – Information about how users interact with the website, such as pages visited, duration of visits, and actions taken.

6) How We Collect Personal Information: We collect personal information through various means, including forms, interactions on our website, digital application and cookies.

7) Use of Personal Information: We use the information collected to provide you with our services, respond to your inquiries, and improve our website’s functionality and user experience.

8) Sharing and Transferring of Personal Information: We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website and digital application and for delivering our services.

9) Cookies: We use cookies and similar technologies to gather non-personal information automatically, such as your IP address, browser type, and website usage patterns.

10) Confidentiality and Security: We employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

11) How We Protect Personal Information Transmission: We take measures to ensure the secure transmission of your personal information over the internet.

12) Rectification/Correction of Personal Information: You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information collected by us.

13) Compliance with Laws: We comply with applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, use, and protection of personal information.

14) Term of Storage of Personal Information: We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

15) Children and Minor Privacy: We do not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors without parental consent.

16) Grievance Officer: A Grievance Officer has been appointed to handle any concerns or complaints you may have regarding the handling of your Personal Information. If you have any such grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer at [email protected]. Our officer will make every effort to address your concerns promptly.

    Grievance Officer

    Sahyadri Hospitals Private Limited
    Survey No. 89 & 90, Plot No. 54
    Lokmanya Colony, Kothrud, Pune-411038
    Tel: +91 20 6721 5000
    Email: [email protected]

    Emergency/Ambulance
    +91-88888 22222
    Emergency/Ambulance
    +91-88062 52525
    Call Now: 88888 22222